EU bus and coach registrations reached 32,695 in the first nine months of 2026. Poland recorded one of the market’s sharpest increases, including a 557.2% rise in electrically chargeable registrations from a low base, while Germany moved in the opposite direction despite growth in its overall bus market.
The European Union’s new-bus and coach market grew 15.2% year on year in January–September 2026, according to figures released by the European Automobile Manufacturers’ Association (ACEA) on 28 October. Registrations rose to 32,695, from 28,375 in the same period of 2025.
The EU headline is positive, but the country and powertrain data show a much less uniform transition. Poland, Italy and the Netherlands posted strong gains in electrically chargeable vehicles, while Germany recorded a decline in that category even as its total bus market expanded.
Electrically chargeable share rises to 26.4%
ACEA counted 8,633 electrically chargeable buses and coaches in the EU during the first nine months of 2026, up 37.6% from 6,276 a year earlier. Their share of new registrations increased from 22.1% to 26.4%.
ACEA’s electrically chargeable category includes battery-electric and plug-in hybrid vehicles. It should not be read as a count of battery-electric city buses alone.
Diesel registrations also increased, rising 5.0% to 19,090 vehicles and retaining a 58.4% market share. Hybrid-electric registrations grew 24.0% to 2,264.
The result is not a simple replacement story: electric registrations are gaining share, but diesel remains the majority powertrain in new EU bus and coach registrations.
Poland stands out — but from a low base
Poland registered 3,107 new buses and coaches in January–September, up 68.6% from 1,843 a year earlier. ACEA says this made Poland the EU’s fifth-largest bus market during the period.
The sharper change was in electrically chargeable vehicles: registrations increased from 152 to 999, a rise of 557.2%. The percentage is striking, but the low 2025 base matters when interpreting the scale of the jump.
Italy remained the EU’s largest bus market, with 5,338 registrations, while France recorded 5,289 and Germany 5,245.
| EU market | All new buses and coaches, 2026 | YoY change | Electrically chargeable, 2026 | Electrically chargeable change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Italy | 5,338 | +34.4% | 1,970 | +116.2% |
| France | 5,289 | +10.5% | 665 | +32.7% |
| Germany | 5,245 | +10.1% | 836 | −30.4% |
| Poland | 3,107 | +68.6% | 999 | +557.2% |
| Netherlands | 1,045 | +50.6% | 783 | +86.0% |
Source: ACEA, New Bus Registrations, Q1–Q3 2026. “Electrically chargeable” includes battery-electric and plug-in hybrid buses.
Germany is the clearest countertrend
Germany’s total new-bus registrations increased 10.1%, yet its electrically chargeable registrations fell from 1,202 to 836, a decline of 30.4%.
That divergence is one of the most important findings in the dataset, but ACEA’s table does not explain the cause. Procurement timing, funding conditions or delivery schedules may be relevant, but each would require separate sourcing before being presented as an explanation.
The contrast deserves follow-up because it shows why EU-wide averages can conceal materially different national trajectories.
The Netherlands points the other way. It registered 1,045 buses and coaches, including 783 electrically chargeable vehicles — roughly three quarters of its total new registrations.
Growth is not universal
Other markets moved in the opposite direction. Sweden’s total registrations fell 46.1% to 829. Outside the EU, the United Kingdom registered 5,672 buses and coaches, down 27.2% year on year.
ACEA reports EU, EFTA and UK data separately. The EU headline of 32,695 registrations should therefore not be confused with the broader 40,435 total across the EU, EFTA and the UK.
Registration data also record vehicles entering the register during the period, not when they were ordered. They cannot by themselves show the volume of 2026 tenders or contract awards.
What the numbers mean for the industry
For manufacturers, operators and component suppliers, the figures show where fleet renewal is currently strongest and how quickly the powertrain mix is changing. They do not establish which models are driving the growth or prove an immediate increase in any specific aftermarket demand.
The practical implication is therefore one of market direction rather than short-term parts forecasting. Poland’s acceleration, the high electrically chargeable share in the Netherlands and Germany’s countertrend all merit closer tracking as full-year data and model-level fleet information become available.
What to watch next
ACEA’s figures cover 1 January to 30 September 2026. The full-year commercial-vehicle registration release is scheduled for 28 January 2027.
That release will show whether Poland’s surge, Italy’s strong growth and Germany’s decline in electrically chargeable registrations persisted through the fourth quarter.
For now, the central finding is not simply that Europe’s bus market is growing. It is that national markets are moving at markedly different speeds, even within the same powertrain transition.
Sources and methodology
- ACEA, “New commercial vehicle registrations: vans 0%, trucks +7.5%, buses +15.2% in Q1–Q3 2026”, 28 October 2026.
- ACEA, Commercial Vehicle Registrations Q1–Q3 2026, statistical release, 28 October 2026.
- ACEA, Statistics press release calendar 2026.
All totals and year-on-year changes are attributed to ACEA. The Netherlands’ approximately three-quarter electrically chargeable share is an editorial calculation (783 / 1,045). Registration counts are not fleet-stock counts, orders or evidence of model-specific parts availability.
Related EBGJ coverage: Chinese Brands Held 32% of the EU Electric City Bus Market in 2025 — ACEA Calls for Procurement Changes. That article covers 2025 brand shares and procurement policy; this report examines the separate January–September 2026 registration dataset.
Featured image credit: Maksym Kozlenko / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0. Image may be cropped for display. The photograph is illustrative and does not represent the full EU market or all powertrains covered by ACEA data.




